A message from The Clerk of the House of Delegates announced
[…] decision in any case determines that a claimant was not lawfully
entitled to benefits paid to him or her pursuant to a prior decision, such amount of benefits so paid shall be deemed overpaid.
The division may only recover such amount by withholding, in whole
or in part, as determined by the division, future permanent partial
disability benefits, as determined by the compensation programs
performance council, payable to the individual in the same or other
claims and credit such amount against the overpayment until it is
repaid in full.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time