Eng. Com. Sub. for House Bill No. 2120, Relating to workers' compensation generally.
[…] The division may only recover such amount by withholding, in whole or in part, as determined by the division, future permanent partial disability benefits, as determined by the compensation programs performance council, payable to the individual in the same or other claims and credit such amount against the overpayment until it is repaid in full.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
     Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
     (a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section